All opinions
[…] The Commission’s
finding of fact numbered 9 states, “Dr. Brown testified that he would rate
plaintiff with a 10% permanent partial disability to his back.” Based upon this finding, the Commission
concluded plaintiff was disabled and entered conclusion of law numbered 2 that
“plaintiff was temporarily totally disabled and entitled to receive temporary
total disability compensation” until his refusal to return to work.
IV.
Refusal to Work
Plaintiff presented no evidence that he attempted to return
to work or seek other gainful employment.
Defendants argue pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-32 that the Commission
correctly found plaintiff was not entitled to further benefits beyond the
Commission’s award because “[i]f an injured employee refuses employment
procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any
compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” Defendants presented competent evidence to
show that “suitable jobs [were] available, [and] also that the plaintiff [was]
capable of getting one, taking into account both physical and vocational
limitations.” Kennedy, 101
N.C. App. at 33, 398 S.E.2d at 682. The
Commission concluded: