All opinions
[…] school diploma and has taken a couple of courses in machine shop. Prior to beginning his employment with
defendant in 1999, plaintiff had worked as a forklift operator, as a machine
operator, at K-Mart in deli/food service, had managed a McDonald’s restaurant,
and had worked at a pizza restaurant.
In his brief,
plaintiff argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the
Commission’s findings and conclusion that defendant offered him a light duty
position that would accommodate his restrictions. Defendant argues that plaintiff was not entitled to benefits
because of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-32 (2004), which states that “[i]f an injured
employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall
not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such
refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was
justified.” Id. Here, the Commission concluded that