Report of the Ad Hoc Dispute Resolution Task Force
[…] 3. Contested Case Hearings for Assaultive and Violent Children
         
      4. Statutory Authority: N.C.G.S. §122C-197

        Oversight: None stated

        Function: The statutory language encourages the use of voluntary mediation, initiated by parent, guardian or advocate, which may be attempted prior to filing a petition for contested case review of an eligible assaultive and violent child.

      5. Disputes Involving the Chartering of Charter Schools
         
      6. Statutory Authority: N.C.G.S. §115C-238.29G(c)

        Oversight: None stated, but the mediation is to be conducted in accordance with "rules and standards of conduct adopted under Chapter 7A of the General Statutes."

        Function: Chartering disputes between a charter school and the State Board of Education may be mediated, if both sides agree.

      7. North Carolina Milk Commission
         
      8. Statutory Authority: N.C.G.S. §§106-266.8(4), 44-69(e).

        Oversight: None stated