NO. COA03-797
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291.1 (2003). We have held that pursuant thereto, the Commission may award attorney’s fees against the State under N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.1. Karp v. University of North Carolina, 88 N.C. App. 282, 283, 362 S.E.2d 825, 826 (1987), aff’d per curiam, 323 N.C. 473, 373 S.E.2d 430 (1988); see also Jane Doe 1 v. Swannanoa Valley Youth Dev. Ctr., ___ N.C. App. ____, 592 S.E.2d 715 (2004). The facts of Karp, though not laid out in any depth in the opinion, related to personal injury of plaintiff.

            N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.1 states in relevant part:

In any personal injury or property damage suit . . . upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.

 

Under this statute, both determining whether to award attorney’s fees and the amount of the attorney’s fees is in the considerable discretion of the presiding judge. Hill v. Jones, 26 N.C. App. 168, 169, 215 S.E.2d 168, 169, cert. denied, 288 N.C. 240, 217 S.E.2d 664 (1975).