opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] (2006). This assignment of error is
overruled.
V. Legal
Standard
Plaintiff argues the Commission erred by failing to apply a
premises-liability legal standard to plaintiff’s negligence claim. Plaintiff asserts the issue was not whether
defendant’s staff reasonably monitored or otherwise cared for the ficus, but
whether defendant’s staff failed to correct or warn its visitors of the known
hidden hazard posed by the ficus.
Plaintiff contends the Commission failed to address defendant’s legal
duty to warn her of the known hidden danger of the tree. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291(a) states:
The Industrial
Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a
result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent
of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service,
agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if
a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws
of North Carolina.
Our Supreme Court has stated:
Under the [Tort
Claims] Act, negligence is determined by the same rules as those applicable
to private parties.
To establish
actionable negligence, plaintiff must show that: (1) defendant failed to exercise due care in the performance of
some legal duty owed to plaintiff under the circumstances; and (2) the
negligent breach of such duty was the proximate cause of the injury.
Bolkhir
v. North Carolina State Univ., 321 N.C. 706, 709, 365 S.E.2d 898, 900 (1988)
(emphasis supplied).
Our Supreme Court eliminated the distinctions between
licensees and invitees in premises-liability cases and stated:
[T]his Court