NO. COA04-808
[…] Stone and Hunt mandate that
the public duty doctrine bars negligence claims against the State where the
State legislatively imposes a duty to inspect to protect the public
generally. Here, none of the applicable
statutes before us impose any duty on or require the State to protect any
individual claimant, nor do the statutes establish any special relationship
between plaintiffs and DHHS.
A.
Public, Not Private, Duty
The North Carolina General Assembly authorized Mitchell
County to establish and maintain a county confinement facility. N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-218 (2003) (“A county
may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement
facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited
as to use by law.”). The General
Assembly also recognized the Sheriff of Mitchell County bears the
responsibility for the care and custody of the jail and its inmates. N.C. Gen. Stat. §162-22 (2003) (“The sheriff
shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or