NO. COA04-808
[…] plaintiffs fall within the “special relationship” exception to that
doctrine. Accordingly, we affirm the
Industrial Commission’s denial of DHHS’ motion to dismiss.
Affirmed.
Judge McGEE
concurs.
Judge TYSON
concurs in part and dissents in part in a separate opinion.
1. While the inspections are also
expected to assess the security of the jails — relating to the public’s
protection — there is no allegation in this case that DHHS was in any way
negligent with respect to security.
2. We, in any event, disagree with the
dissent’s construction of N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-223 (2005), which provides that
“if the Secretary determines that conditions in the facility jeopardize the
safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined in the facility,
the Secretary may order corrective action or close the facility . . . .” The dissent suggests that this language
means that the Secretary is not required to act. When, however, the entire statute — and not just this phrase — is
considered, the plain language of the statute establishes that the Secretary is