NO. COA04-808
[…] between plaintiffs and DHHS.
A.
Public, Not Private, Duty
The North Carolina General Assembly authorized Mitchell
County to establish and maintain a county confinement facility. N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-218 (2003) (“A county
may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement
facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited
as to use by law.”). The General
Assembly also recognized the Sheriff of Mitchell County bears the
responsibility for the care and custody of the jail and its inmates. N.C. Gen. Stat. §162-22 (2003) (“The sheriff
shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or
appoint, the keeper thereof.”) These
statutes clearly show the Legislature’s intent to place the responsibility of and liability for the
care and custody of detainees housed in local jails on Mitchell County and its
sheriff, not the State. Id.
Further, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-216, “Legislative