NO. COA04-808
[…] state agency to detect and prevent misconduct of a third party through improper
inspections.” Myers, __ N.C.
App. at __, 613 S.E.2d at 337.
The regulatory powers of the state government are extensive
and, in one way or another, reach virtually every aspect of our lives. The natural extension of the majority’s
unprecedented and unwarranted interpretation has far reaching
implications. Under the majority’s
holding, a citizen who becomes ill from eating spoiled food at a restaurant
could hold the State liable because DHHS has a statutory duty to inspect food
establishments. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§130A-249 (2003) (“The Secretary may enter any establishment that is subject to
the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making inspections. The
Secretary shall inspect each restaurant at least quarterly . . .”). These inspections are twice as frequent than
what the statute requires of defendants here.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-222 (“Department personnel shall visit and inspect
each local confinement facility at least semiannually”).
Similarly, a patient who receives negligent medical care or