NO. COA04-808
[…] consultation, technical assistance, and other appropriate services.
(4) Adequate
qualifications and training of the personnel of local confinement facilities
are essential to improving the quality of these facilities. The State shall establish entry level
employment standards for jailers and supervisory and administrative personnel
of local confinement facilities to include training as a condition of
employment in a local confinement facility pursuant to the provisions of
Chapter 17C and Chapter 17E and the rules promulgated thereunder.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §153A-216 (2003) (emphasis supplied).
Under this statute, the General Assembly’s expressed intent
is that defendant’s public duty is clearly for the benefit of the public. Id. (“Local confinement facilities
should provide secure custody of persons confined therein in order to protect
the community”). Also, under this
statute, the State “should provide services to local governments to help
improve the quality of administration and local confinement facilities. These
services should include inspection, consultation, technical assistance, and
other appropriate services.” This