NO. COA04-808
[…] These
services should include inspection, consultation, technical assistance, and
other appropriate services.” This
language reinforces the legislative intent that defendant’s role in providing
statewide minimum standards and bi-annual inspections of local jails is for the
benefit of the public and not for these individual claimants. This statute clearly does not impose either
the categorical or derivative responsibility on the State to ensure county jail
facilities comply with certain regulations or to create any liability to any
individual for its failure to do so.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-221 required DHHS to “develop and publish minimum
standards for the operation of local confinement facilities.” The standards must provide:
(1) Secure and safe physical facilities;
(2) Jail design;
(3) Adequacy of space per prisoner;
(4) Heat, light, and ventilation;
(5) Supervision of prisoners;
(6) Personal hygiene and comfort of prisoners;
(7) Medical care for
prisoners, including mental health, mental