NO. COA04-808
[…] and the senior resident superior court judge for the superior court district in
which the facility is located. N.C.
Gen. Stat. §153A-223(1). The governing
body, if it does not initiate corrective action or close the facility, may
request a contested case hearing to address (1) whether the facility meets the
minimum standards, (2) whether the conditions in the facility jeopardize the
safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of the inmates, and (3) the
appropriate corrective action to be taken and a reasonable time to complete the
action. N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-223(3). On appeal to the superior court, “[t]he
issue before the court shall be whether the facility continues to jeopardize
the safe custody, safety, health, or welfare of persons confined therein.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §153A-223(6). Thus, the statute relied upon by the dissent
underscores that the duty of inspection is for the benefit of the specific
individuals confined in the jail.
3. These cases include Simmons v.
City of Hickory, 126 N.C. App. 821, 487 S.E.2d 583 (1997) (addressing a