NO. COA03-416
[…] compelling discovery. Sections 143-291 and 143-300 of the North Carolina
General Statutes, together with the precedent set forth by this Court in Williams
and Karp, compel this conclusion. The information sought by
Plaintiffs is expressly subject to disclosure by order of the court, and the
Commission, as sole arbiter of tort claims against the State, may properly
order such disclosure.[Note 2] Given our conclusion, we need not address Defendants’ remaining
assignment of error. The order of the Commission is hereby
Affirmed.
Judges
McGEE and TYSON concur.
1. Section 143-291 further provides:
The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each
individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee,
involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his
office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the
State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant
in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that
there was negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant
or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment,
service, agency or authority that was the proximate cause of the injury and
that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the
person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, the Commission shall determine
the amount of damages that the claimant is entitled to be paid, including
medical and other expenses, and by appropriate order direct the payment of
damages as provided in subsection (a1) of this section . . . .
2. We note that the deputy commissioner, in issuing the order compelling discovery, simultaneously issued a protective order prohibiting disclosure of the requested information to any person not associated with the case.