NO. COA03-416
[…] law enforcement agencies or records of criminal intelligence information may be
released by order of a court of competent jurisdiction). While acknowledging
that the Commission constitutes a “court” for purposes of hearing and ruling
upon tort claims brought against agencies of the State, Defendants nevertheless
assert that the Commission is not a “court” for purposes of ordering disclosure
of records. According to Defendants, the Commission must obtain an order from the
district court to have these records released. We disagree.
Section
143-291 of the North Carolina General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that
“[t]he North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court
for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board
of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments,
institutions and agencies of the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291(a) (2003)
(emphasis supplied).[Note 1] Thus, in North Carolina, our superior
and district courts have no jurisdiction over a tort claim against the State,
or its agencies, as the Commission is vested with exclusive original
jurisdiction of such actions. Guthrie v.