NO. COA03-416
[…] abused its discretion by failing to impose sanctions pursuant to Rule 37 where
the defendant failed to comply with the deputy commissioner’s order to compel
discovery).
Defendants’
argument that the Commission is not a “court” for purposes of discovery is
similar to one rejected by this Court in Karp v. University of North Carolina,
88 N.C. App. 282, 362 S.E.2d 825 (1987), affirmed per curiam, 323 N.C.
473, 373 S.E.2d 430 (1988). The issue in Karp was whether the
Commission had authority to award attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 6-21.1 of
the North Carolina General Statutes for actions brought under the Tort Claims
Act. Section 6-21.1 provided in pertinent part:
“In
any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance
company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which
the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the Court that
there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the
claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of
record, . . . the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable
attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant. . . .”
Id. at 283, 362 S.E.2d at 826 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.1
(1986)). Appealing from the Commission’s grant of attorneys’ fees in favor of
the plaintiff, the defendant in Karp argued that the Commission was not