NO. COA05-609
[…] seeking to amend the Record on Appeal by adding record page citations to the
Assignments of Error. We have granted
defendant’s motion, and conclude that the procedural issues raised by defendant
were properly preserved for review and are now adequately assigned as error. Our opinion in this case does not address
substantive issues pertaining to proof of negligence, and thus we have no need
to reach the issue of whether defendant properly preserved or briefed such
issues.
Standard of Review
Defendant appeals from an Opinion and Award under the Tort
Claims Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291 et seq. Under §143-291(a), the Industrial Commission has jurisdiction
over negligence claims against the State.
The Commission is charged with determining “whether or not each individual
claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary
servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office,
employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State
of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in
accordance with the laws of North Carolina.”
“Because an action in tort against the State and its departments,
institutions, and agencies is within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of
the Industrial Commission, a tort action against the State is not within the
jurisdiction of the Superior Court.” Guthrie
v.