NO. COA03-1720
[…] Cornell v. Western & S. Life Ins. Co., 162 N.C. App. 106, 108, 590 S.E.2d 294, 296 (2004).  The Commission is also vested with statutory jurisdiction to determine claims brought against the State pursuant to the Tort Claims Act.  N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-291(a) (2003); Guthrie v. State Ports Authority, 307 N.C. 522, 535, 299 S.E.2d 618, 625 (1983).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.1 and §97-13(c), “workers’ compensation is the exclusive remedy for prisoners working for the State.”  Richardson v. N. C. Dept. of Correction, 345 N.C. 128, 131, 478 S.E.2d 501, 503 (1996).  N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-13(c) provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any prisoner assigned to the State Department of Correction shall suffer accidental injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employment to which he had been assigned, . . . if the results of such injury continue until after the date of the lawful discharge of such prisoner to such an extent as to amount to a disability as defined in this Article, then such discharged prisoner  . . . may have the benefit of this Article by applying to the Industrial Commission as any other employee; provided, such application is made within 12 months from the date of the discharge; and provided further that . . . the period of compensation shall relate to the date of his discharge rather than the date of the accident.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-13(c) (2003).  The statute provides that a prisoner, such as plaintiff here, may not file a workers’ compensation claim until after he is released from prison, provided he is still suffering disability as a result of the accident.