opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] to drive the bus with only one verbal warning directed at Jasper. Her failure to take any action in this case
allowed the fight to escalate to the point that Jasper succeeded in knocking
the plaintiff to the ground and kicking her for the remainder of the bus ride
back to school. Thus, Williams, by
allowing the fight to continue in time and severity, was a proximate cause of
plaintiff’s severe injuries.
Defendant contends that there was contributory negligence on the
part of the eleven-year-old plaintiff that prevents her from the recovery of
damages. Section 143-299.1 does deem
contributory negligence to be a defense, but “the State department, institution
or agency against which the claim is asserted . . . [has] the burden of proving
that the claimant or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted was
guilty of contributory negligence.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. §143-299.1 (2003).
Here, defendant did not meet that burden. In North Carolina, children between the ages of seven and
fourteen are presumed to be incapable of contributory negligence. See Weeks v. Barnard, 265 N.C. 339,
340, 143 S.E.2d 809, 810 (1965). “This