All opinions are subject to modification
[…] BAPTIST HOSPITALS, INC.,
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, WAKE MEDICAL CENTER,
and WESLEY LONG COMMUNITY HOSPITAL,
Medical Providers,
Plaintiff-Appellants,
v. North
Carolina Industrial Commission
DRG
Cases
EMPLOYERS AND CARRIERS LISTED
IN EXHIBIT A,
Defendant-Appellees.
WYNN, Judge concurring with separate opinion.
While I agree with the majority that the Industrial
Commission had no authority to pass on the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-26(b) (1994), I would treat the full Commission’s Opinion and Award as a
certification to this Court and address the issues on appeal.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-86 (2004) provides that “[t]he
Industrial Commission of its own motion may certify questions of law to the
Court of Appeals for decision and determination by said Court.” I would treat the Opinion and Award as a
certification on the constitutionality of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-26(b) (19944) to
this Court. A determination of the
constitutionality of section 97-26(b) in the instant appeal is in the interest
of judicial economy. Upon remand of