All opinions are subject to modification
[…] G.S. 135-40.5 through G.S. 135-40.11 be payable for:
(8) Charges for any services with respect to which there is no legal obligation to pay. For the purposes of this item, any charge which exceeds the charge that would have been made if a person were not covered under this Plan shall, to the extent of such excess, be treated as a charge for which there is no legal obligation to pay . . . .
Defendants argue that because they were required to pay
amounts for services greater than that which people not covered under the Plan
would have been required to pay, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §135-40.7(8) they were
only obligated for payments up to the UB-92 amounts. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. §135-40.4 (1996) (emphasis added) states
in relevant part:
Notwithstanding
the provisions of this Article, the Executive Administrator and Board of
Trustees of the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Comprehensive Major Medical Plan
may contract with providers of institutional and professional medical care and
services to established preferred provider networks. ... The Executive
Administrator and Board of Trustees shall implement a refined
diagnostic-related grouping or diagnostic-related grouping-based reimbursement
system for hospitals as soon as practicable, but no later than January 1, 1995.
(b) As used in
this section the term “preferred provider contracts or networks” includes, but
is not limited to, a refined diagnostic-related grouping or diagnostic-related
grouping-based system of reimbursement for hospitals.
This statute required the Plan to set up a DRG based system
for preferred providers. Defendants’
interpretation of N.C. Gen.