NO. COA04-7
[…] to be paid either to carrier or employee according to a subsequent superior
court’s modification or elimination of the workers’ compensation lien).
Allowing otherwise would permit employees to compromise judicial efficiency by
proceeding to discount a superior court’s decision if it goes against them and
renegotiating a settlement that provides the same effect that they originally
sought.
On
the other hand, our decision may have an unintended statutory effect. If, as
the Ales court determined, a final settlement is a prerequisite to
petitioning a judge under subsection (j), then the requirements of N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-10.2(h) still should govern the settlement. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-10.2(h) (2003) reads, in pertinent part:
[i]n
any . . . settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for
compensation shall have a lien to the extent of his interest under (f) hereof
upon any payment made by the third party by reason of such injury or death,
whether paid in settlement, . . . and such lien may be enforced against any
person receiving such funds. Neither the employee or his personal
representative nor the employer shall make any settlement with or accept any
payment from the third party without the written consent of the other and no
release to or agreement with the third party shall be valid or enforceable for
any purpose unless both employer and employee or his personal representative
join therein; provided, that this sentence shall not apply:
. . .
(2) If
either party follows the provisions of subsection (j) of this section.
Id. (emphasis added). Section 97-10.2(h) is the statutory
authority for the lien. And, it is clear that no release or settlement is
binding unless the employee, the employer, and the third party all consent. So
by its very nature, subsection (h) prevents a settlement from occurring without