NO. COA04-7
[…] directly to her and have as few dollars as possible paid to Liberty via the
reimbursement lien. As such, plaintiff filed a motion in Durham County Superior
Court to have the lien either reduced or eliminated. The trial court determined
that it had proper jurisdiction to handle the matter and entered an order
eliminating the lien. It is from this order that Liberty appeals.
Liberty
argues that the “settlement” entered into by Norfolk and plaintiff is not final
and does not constitute a settlement for the purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-10.2(j). We agree, and therefore vacate the trial court’s order eliminating
the lien.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j) (2003) provides in part that:
Notwithstanding
any other subsection in this section, . . . in the event that a settlement has
been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to
the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action
arose, where the injured employee resides or the presiding judge before whom
the cause of action is pending, to determine the subrogation amount. After
notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be
heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the
employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of
the employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’
compensation benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to
be shared between the employee and employer.
Id. Liberty cites Ales v. T.A. Loving Co., 163 N.C.
App. 350, 593 S.E.2d 453 (2004), in support of its position. The Ales
court construed N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j) such that reaching a final
settlement between a third party and an employee is a jurisdictional