NO. COA01-478
[…] Adams v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins. Co., 148 N.C. App. 357, 358, 558 S.E.2d 504, 506 (2002) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

            Here, Blair alleged that it paid workers’ compensation benefits to Smith for his injuries, and that because defendants negligently caused the injuries to Blair’s employee, Blair was entitled to recover from defendants the workers’ compensation benefits it paid. Defendants concede that as an individual, Smith had three years within which to sue the defendants as third parties for negligence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §1-52(16) (2001). Defendants contend, however, that Blair did not have standing to sue defendants during the last 60 days before the statute of limitations ran, because the right to sue belonged exclusively to Smith under N.C.G.S. §97-10.2(c) (“Provided that 60 days before the expiration of the period fixed by the applicable statute of limitations if neither the employee nor the employer shall have settled with or instituted proceedings against the third party, all such rights shall revert to the employee or his personal representative.”). Thus, defendants reason that Blair was not the proper party to file the claim, and that the Order adding Smith did not relate back, so that the claim was time-barred. For the reasons below, we need not reach this issue.

            In Lovette v. Lloyd, 236 N.C. 663, 668, 73 S.E.2d 886, 891 (1953), the Supreme Court noted that “G.S. §97-10 clearly contemplates that the action against the third party is to be tried on its merits as an action in tort.” According to N.C.G.S. §97-10.2(b), the employee “shall have the exclusive right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party by appropriate proceedings if such proceedings are instituted not later than 12 months after the date of injury.” N.C.G.S. §97-10.2(c) gives either the employee or the employer the right to sue a third party tortfeasor “[i]f settlement (with the third party) is not made and summons is not issued within said 12-month period,” and “if employer shall have filed with the Industrial Commission a written admission of liability for the benefits provided by this Chapter.” (emphasis added). Here, neither Smith nor Blair settled with or sued the third parties (defendants) during the initial 12 months after the injuries.