NO. COA01-478
[…] On 12 February 2001, the trial court denied plaintiffs’ motion to strike the affidavit and allowed both of defendants’ motions for summary judgment. Plaintiffs appeal.

            In their first argument, plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in determining that the plaintiffs’ third party claims are barred by the statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2 (2001) “Rights under Article not affected by liability of third party; rights and remedies against third parties.” The judgment stated without elaboration, “that no genuine issues of material fact exist as to Plaintiffs’ rights under G.S. 97-10.2 and that Defendants [R.P. and Van-Allen] are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”