opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] of the case. We conclude therefore that the Commission correctly determined
that defendants had not met their burden of “prov[ing] the existence of the new
condition,” Blair, 124 N.C. App. at 423, 477 S.E.2d at 192, and
accordingly denied defendants’ request to change its previous award.
III. Attorney’s Fees
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1
Defendants
contend they had reasonable grounds for requesting a hearing regarding the
permanence of plaintiff’s disability, therefore the Commission’s award of
attorney fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1 was an abuse of discretion. We disagree.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-88.1 states:
If the
Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought,
prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost
of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or
plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88.1
(2005).
The
Commission concluded defendants did not have reasonable grounds for prosecuting
the claim sub judice after finding:
17. . . . Since nothing has changed in []
regard [to maximum medical improvement for all of plaintiff’s injury