opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] award on 26 April 2001, finding that the Commission had jurisdiction over
plaintiff’s claim. In an opinion and award
entered 11 June 2002, a deputy commissioner awarded plaintiff temporary total
disability benefits, medical expenses, and attorney’s fees. Defendant appealed to the Commission, which
reversed the deputy commissioner’s opinion, finding that the Commission did not
have jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim because Virginia, not North Carolina,
was plaintiff’s principal place of employment.
Plaintiff appeals.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-36 provides:
Where an
accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State
and the accident is one which would entitle him . . . to
compensation if it had happened in this State, then the employee
. . . shall be entitled to compensation (i) if the contract of
employment was made in this State, (ii) if the employer’s principal place of
business is in this State, or (iii) if the employee’s principal place of
employment is within this State[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-36 (2003). Because plaintiff’s
accident occurred in South Carolina, North Carolina has jurisdiction over
plaintiff’s workers’ compensation claim only if one of the three provisions in
N.C.G.S. §97-36 applies.
Plaintiff did
not contest that the employment contract was not made in North Carolina, nor