All opinions are subject
[…] Glatfelter, citing (1) its inquiries and dealings with DOI in selling the
Ecusta Division, (2) the subsequent notification to the Commission, and (3)
RFS’ payment of plaintiff’s compensation benefits after the sale, asserts that
“[u]nder such circumstances, the combined actions of [DOI] and the [Commission]
served to strip the [Commission] of jurisdiction over Glatfelter in this
matter, and Glatfelter should be dismissed.”
In support of this argument, Glatfelter cites Bryant v. Dougherty,
267 N.C. 545, 148 S.E.2d 548 (1966); N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-185(g) and (h); and
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-2-1.
North
Carolina General Statutes §58-2-1 statutorily creates DOI and charges it “with
the execution of laws relating to insurance and other subjects placed under
[it].” Our Supreme Court’s holding in Bryant
merely concerned whether an employee could bring a malpractice claim against
physicians who treat an employee’s compensable injury and whether the
Commission had “jurisdiction to hear and determine such action.” Bryant, 267 N.C. at 552, 148 S.E.2d