All opinions are subject
[…] (h) of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-185 harken back to arguments already rejected herein
and are likewise unavailing. There are
no “expressly provided” mechanisms satisfying the requirements of N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-91 that sanction Glatfelter’s attempt to transfer its obligations to
RFS under the facts of the instant case, and this assignment of error is
overruled.
X. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-185(f)
In
its last assignment of error, Glatfelter asserts the Commission erred in
failing to order plaintiff to levy upon RFS’ certificate of deposit under N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-185(f) (2003), which provides as follows: “No judgment creditor,
other than a claimant entitled to benefits under the Act, may levy upon any
deposits made under this section.”
While subsection (f) endorses levying on applicable deposits by
claimants entitled to benefits under the Act, nothing in the provision
indicates that a claimant must levy on such a deposit or that the Commission
has the authority to force a claimant to do so.