All opinions are subject to modification
[…] also on statistical information and Dr. Joy’s knowledge of the history of
decedent’s condition. We therefore conclude that there is competent evidence in
the record to support the Commission’s finding that decedent’s death was proximately
caused by her compensable occupational disease. This assignment of error is
overruled.
III. Compensation
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31
Finally, defendant contends that the Commission erred in
awarding decedent’s estate a separate award of 240 weeks for loss of vision
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31 because decedent had already been awarded total
disability compensation under §97-29. We agree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31 provides:
In cases included by the following schedule the compensation
in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in
addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the period specified,
and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement,
to wit:
* * * *