All opinions are subject to modification
[…] of injury” and “date of disability” are terms of art under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-2 (2007), we disagree.
Death benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act are
governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-38, which provides, in pertinent part:
If death
results proximately from a compensable injury or occupational disease
and [occurs] within six years thereafter, or within two years of
the final determination of disability, whichever is later . . . the employer
shall pay . . . compensation[.]
Id.
We have held that in an occupational disease case, the
six-year statute of limitation provided by §97-38 begins to run from the date
of the employee’s “disability,” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(9), which
is the “‘incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was
receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.’” Joyner v. J.P. Stevens and Co., 71
N.C. App. 625, 626, 322 S.E.2d 636, 637 (1984) (citation omitted), disc.
review denied, 313 N.C. 330, 327 S.E.2d 891 (1985). “Injury,” on the other
hand, is defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(6), which provides that the term
“‘[i]njury . . .’ shall mean only injury by accident arising
out of and in the course of the employment, and shall not include a disease
in any form[.]”
Thus,
it is clear that under §97-2, “injury” and “disability” do not have the same
meanings.
Because the case before us is an occupational disease case
as opposed to an injury by accident case, we find that the date relevant for