NO. COA06-579
[…] Cross v. Blue Cross/Blue Shield, 104 N.C. App. 284, 285‑86, 409 S.E.2d 103, 104 (1991). “The findings of the Commission are conclusive on appeal when such competent evidence exists, even if there is plenary evidence for contrary findings.”  Hardin v. Motor Panels, Inc., 136 N.C. App. 351, 353, 524 S.E.2d 368, 371, disc. review denied, 351 N.C. 473, 543 S.E.2d 488 (2000).  This Court reviews the Commission’s conclusions of law de novo.  Deseth v. LensCrafters, Inc., 160 N.C. App. 180, 184, 585 S.E.2d 264, 267 (2003).

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57 (2005) provides:

In any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be liable.

 

(Emphasis added.)  In prior cases, the carrier on the risk was identified for the most part simply by determining the liable employer and considering the dates of coverage for that employer’s insurance policies.  See, e.g., Abernathy v. Sandoz Chems./Clariant Corp., 151 N.C. App. 252, 259-60, 565 S.E.2d 218, 222-23, cert. denied, 356 N.C. 432, 572 S.E.2d 421 (2002).  Litigation has focused primarily on determining the date of the last injurious exposure with the liability of the carrier flowing from that date.

This appeal presents a question not previously addressed in this State: How do you determine the carrier on the risk when any applicable insurance policies have been lost?  This question in turn gives rise to issues regarding who bears the burden of proof, and what type of evidence is sufficient.[Note 2]

We find little guidance on these questions from other opinions addressing occupational diseases.  In setting forth the elements that a claimant must prove under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57, our Supreme Court has written:

Under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57], consequently, it is not necessary that claimant show that the conditions of her employment with defendant caused or significantly contributed to her occupational disease. She need only show: (1) that she has a compensable occupational disease and (2) that she was “last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease” in defendant’s employment. The statutory terms “last injuriously exposed” mean “an exposure which proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight.”

 

Rutledge v. Tultex Corp., 308 N.C. 85, 89, 301 S.E.2d 359, 362‑63 (1983) (quoting Haynes v.