NO. COA03-16
[…] In making this determination, the Commission relied on competent evidence in the record. By not offering any additional funds, the Commission considered and implicitly rejected plaintiff’s request for additional overtime compensation.
In their final assignment of error, defendants contend that the Industrial Commission improperly awarded interest on retroactive attendant care.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-86.2 (2001) states:
In any workers’ compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and wherethere is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid it shall not be a part of, or in any way increase attorneys’ fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.
In interpreting this statute, this Court has previously held that the Industrial Commission may require a defendant to pay interest on plaintiff’s outstanding medical expenses. Childress v.