NO. COA03-229
[…] However, Guaranty Association refused to reimburse John Alden Insurance for the
$722,335.62 expended on Mr. Nugent’s care prior to the Industrial Commission’s
Order. In response, John Alden Insurance brought the subject action against
Guaranty Association to recover payments made for Mr. Nugent’s medical care.
From
the trial court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Guaranty Association,
John Alden Insurance argues on appeal that the trial court erred because its
claim for reimbursement arises from an entitlement for equitable subrogation.
We agree.
Under
N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-35, the Guaranty Association “shall be obligated to the
extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of
insolvency.” The statute defines covered claims as follows:
‘Covered
claim’ means an unpaid claim . . . which . . .arises out of and
is within the policy . . . as issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an
insolvent insurer . . . ‘Covered claim’ shall not include any