All opinions are subject
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47 applies only where
there has been a final award of workers’ compensation benefits. See Beard v. Blumenthal Jewish Home,
87 N.C. App. 58, 60, 359 S.E.2d 261, 262 (1987) (citing Pratt v. Central
Upholstery Co., Inc., 252 N.C. 716, 115 S.E.2d 27 (1960)), disc. review
denied, 321 N.C. 471, 364 S.E.2d 918 (1988). We agree with defendant that an employer’s payment of
compensation pursuant to a Form 60 filed with the Commission is an enforceable
award on the compensability of the employee’s injury. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-82(b) (2003) (payments pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18(b), Form 60 payments, “shall constitute an award of the
Commission on the question of compensability of and the insurer’s liability for
the injury for which payment was made.”).
However, we reject defendant’s argument that an employer’s Form 60
payments constitute a final award within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-47.
The
applicability of N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47 to an award which determines some