NO. COA05-1010
[…] Plaintiff failed to file a timely claim asserting a change of her
condition.
Plaintiff also failed to appeal from the Full Commission’s 31 August 2001 award. In its 12 April 2005 opinion and award, the Commission’s conclusion of law numbered 1 states:
The Full
Commission’s Opinion and Award filed on August 31, 2001 is conclusive and
binding. Because plaintiff failed to
show that her unjustified refusal to return to work has ceased, plaintiff is
not entitled to payment of any additional compensation, including temporary
total disability compensation or an impairment rating. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§97-86; 97-2(11).
Under N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-86, “an award of the [full] Commission . . . shall be conclusive and
binding as to all questions of fact; but either party to the dispute may,
within 30 days from the date of such award . . . appeal from the decision of
said Commission to the Court of Appeals for errors of law . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-86 (2005); see Hall
v. Thomason Chevrolet, Inc., 263 N.C. 569, 575, 139 S.E.2d 857, 861 (1965)
(an award of the Commission, if not reviewed in due time as provided in the
Act, is conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact).
Plaintiff