NO. COA03-1134
[…] Id.
at 160, 542 S.E.2d at 282.
The
Workers’ Compensation Act compensates an employee for work related injuries
which prevent him from making the equivalent amount of wages he made before the
injury. Watson v. Winston-Salem Transit Authority, 92 N.C. App. 473,
475, 374 S.E.2d 483, 485 (1988). In order to receive disability compensation
under the Act, the mere fact of an on the job injury is not sufficient. The
injury must have impaired the worker’s earning capacity. Id.; Ashley
v. Rent-A-Car Co., 271 N.C. 76, 155 S.E.2d 755 (1967).
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-2(9) (2003) defines disability as “incapacity because of injury
to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the
same or any other employment.” In order to find a worker disabled under the
Act, the Commission must find:
(1)
that plaintiff was incapable after his injury of earning the same wages he had
earned before his injury in the same employment, (2) that plaintiff was