NO. COA03-1134
[…] reviewing an Opinion and Award from the Industrial Commission:
“The findings of fact by the
Industrial Commission are conclusive on appeal if supported by any competent
evidence.” Gallimore v. Marilyn’s Shoes, 292 N.C. 399, 402, 233 S.E.2d
529, 531 (1977). Thus, on appeal, this Court “does not have the right to weigh
the evidence and decide the issue on the basis of its weight. The court’s duty
goes no further than to determine whether the record contains any evidence
tending to support the finding.” Anderson [v. Lincoln Constr. Co.],
265 N.C. [431,] 434, 144 S.E.2d [272,] 274 [(1965)].
N.C.G.S. §97-86 provides that “an
award of the Commission upon such review, as provided in G.S. 97-85, shall be
conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.” N.C.G.S. §97-86 (1991). As
we stated in Jones v. Myrtle Desk Co., 264 N.C. 401, 141 S.E.2d 632
(1965), “[t]he findings of fact of the Industrial Commission are conclusive on
appeal when supported by competent evidence, even though there be evidence that
would support findings to the contrary.”