opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] this Article, and shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the
award. No such review shall affect such
award as regards any moneys paid but no such review shall be made after two
years from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award
under this Article, except that in cases in which only medical or other
treatment bills are paid, no such review shall be made after 12 months from the
date of the last payment of bills for medical or other treatment, paid pursuant
to this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-47
(2007).
Section
97-47 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that upon the application
of an interested party “on the grounds of a change in condition, the Industrial
Commission may review any award, and on such review may make an award ending,
diminishing, or increasing the compensation previously awarded.” A change of condition for purposes of N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-47, is “a substantial change in physical capacity to earn wages,
occurring after a final award of compensation, that is different from that
existing when the award was made.” A