NO. COA02-1550
[…] We conclude that the record evidence and the Industrial Commission’s findings of fact adequately support its conclusion that plaintiff’s workplace exposure to isocyanates and other toxic chemicals caused or significantly contributed to his lung disease. This assignment of error is overruled.

_______________________________________

            Finally, defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the Commission’s findings and conclusion that plaintiff was totally disabled. This argument is without merit.

            Under N.C.G.S. §97-2(9) (2001), disability is an “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” Our Supreme Court has consistently held that: