All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] Stat. §58-48-20(4), a “‘Covered claim’ means
an unpaid claim, . . . arises out of and is within the coverage . . . [of] an insurance policy to which this
Article applies as issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent
insurer . . . .” Under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§58-48-20(5), an “‘Insolvent insurer’ means (i) an insurer licensed and
authorized to transact insurance in this State either at the time the policy was
issued or when the insured event occurred and (ii) against whom an order of
liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered . . . .”
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-35(a)(2), IGA stepped into the
shoes of the insurance company found to be insolvent and is deemed the insurer
having “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as
if the insurer had not become insolvent.”
(Emphasis supplied).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-35, IGA is liable for all
claims on policies of direct insurance companies which have been found insolvent. Reliance is a direct insurance company who
is deemed to have issued an insurance policy to BCJ and is an active