All opinions are subject to modification and
[…] for all covered claims issued by an insolvent direct insurer. N.C. Gen. Stat.§58-48-20; N.C. Gen. Stat.
§58-48-35(a)(1) (2003). The Commission
correctly concluded plaintiff’s claim met the definition of a “covered claim”
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-20 and holding IGA to be liable for plaintiff’s
claim. This assignment of error is
overruled.
VI.
Statutory Obligation of IGA
IGA argues the Commission erred in finding plaintiff’s claim
rests within the statutory obligations of IGA under the North Carolina
Insurance Guaranty Association Act. N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48 et seq.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-20(4), a “‘Covered claim’ means
an unpaid claim, . . . arises out of and is within the coverage . . . [of] an insurance policy to which this
Article applies as issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent
insurer . . . .” Under N.C. Gen. Stat.
§58-48-20(5), an “‘Insolvent insurer’ means (i) an insurer licensed and
authorized to transact insurance in this State either at the time the policy was
issued or when the insured event occurred and (ii) against whom an order of
liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered . . . .”
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-48-35(a)(2), IGA stepped into the
shoes of the insurance company found to be insolvent and is deemed the insurer
having “all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as
if the insurer had not become insolvent.”
(Emphasis supplied).