NO. COA02-647
[…] The Court’s inclusion of a fifteen day time period for appeal was based on its reasoning that, although G.S. §97-17 allows the Industrial Commission to set aside a compromise settlement agreement only upon a finding of, e.g., fraud, mutual mistake, etc., the statute “in no way implies that a compromise settlement cannot be appealed to this Court.” Felmet, 131 N.C. App. at 91, 504 S.E.2d at 817.

            Following our decision in Felmet, the N.C. General Assembly amended G.S. §97-17, effective 15 June 2001, and thus applicable to the case sub judice.[Note 1]  The present statute includes the following sentence, which was not a part of the statute as interpreted by the Felmet court: “Except as provided in this subsection, the decision of the Commission to approve a settlement agreement is final and is not subject to review or collateral attack.” Plaintiff argues that by removing the right to “review or collateral attack” the statute eliminates the right to appeal within fifteen (15) days, thereby shortening the time for payment from 36 to 24 days. We agree.