NO. COA02-647
[…] N.C.G.S. §97-18(g) (2001) provides that a ten percent (10%) late payment penalty “shall be added” to any payment not made within fourteen (14) days after it becomes due. Under N.C.G.S. §97-18(e) (2001), the first installment of compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal from the award[.]” N.C.G.S. §97-85 (2001) provides that appeal of a workers’ compensation award must be made to the Full Commission within fifteen (15) days of the date that notice of the award was given. Finally, N.C.G.S. §97-17 (2001) provides in part:

This article does not prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this Article. . . . No party to any agreement for compensation approved by the Commission shall deny the truth of the matters contained in the settlement agreement, unless the party is able to show to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Commission may set aside the agreement. Except as provided in this subsection, the decision of the Commission to approve a settlement agreement is final and is not subject to review or collateral attack.

 

G.S. §97-17(a) (emphasis added).