NO. COA02-647
[…] (emphasis added)

 

From this Order plaintiff appeals. We reverse the Commission’s holding that the right of automatic appeal from an order approving a compromise settlement agreement survives the 2001 amendments to N.C.G.S. §97-17 (2001).

________________________

            The sole issue presented is the number of days within which payment must be tendered pursuant to a compromise settlement agreement for it to be deemed timely and avoid being subject to a late payment penalty. Several statutes are relevant to our determination of this issue. N.C.G.S. §97-18(g) (2001) provides that a ten percent (10%) late payment penalty “shall be added” to any payment not made within fourteen (14) days after it becomes due. Under N.C.G.S. §97-18(e) (2001), the first installment of compensation “shall become due 10 days from the day following expiration of the time for appeal from the award[.]” N.C.G.S. §97-85 (2001) provides that appeal of a workers’ compensation award must be made to the Full Commission within fifteen (15) days of the date that notice of the award was given. Finally, N.C.G.S. §97-17 (2001) provides in part: