NO. COA01-100
[…] We do not agree.

            Here, the Full Commission found that “[d]efendants have failed to produce any credible evidence that plaintiff’s actions on 17 September 1997 which resulted in his injuries were taken with the specific intention of injuring himself or others.” The Full Commission concluded that “[t]he evidence fails to establish that plaintiff’s injuries were the result of a willful intention to injure himself or others, or the result of a willful breach of a safety rule or procedure adopted by defendant-employer.”         Defendants argue that G.S. §97-12(3) should bar plaintiff’s claim. G.S. §97-12(3) states that “[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: . . . (3) His willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.” Defendants argue that plaintiff intentionally attempted to “walk” the crane with the boom and drop ball raised. Since plaintiff was aware that this was dangerous, defendants assert that plaintiff’s action shows his intention to injure himself.