NO. COA01-100
[…] Peagler v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 138 N.C. App. 593, 597, 532 S.E.2d 207, 210 (2000). “This is true even when there is evidence that would support contrary findings.” Goff v. Foster Forbes Glass Div., 140 N.C. App. 130, 133, 535 S.E.2d 602, 604 (2000).

            Defendants first contend that the Full Commission erred in determining that plaintiff’s status as a prisoner did not bar recovery by plaintiff. We do not agree.

            Defendants argue that G.S. §97-13(c) bars recovery by plaintiff. It states that the “[Workers’ Compensation Act] shall not apply to prisoners being worked by the State or any subdivision thereof, . . . .” G.S. §97-13(c).