NO. COA01-100
[…] G.S. §97-13(c) (emphasis added). A prisoner being worked by the State is specifically excluded from the Act unless the disabling injury continues after the discharge of the prisoner or the prisoner suffers an accidental death. Richardson v. N.C. Dept. of Correction, 118 N.C. App. 704, 705, 457 S.E.2d 325, 326 (1995), aff’d, 345 N.C. 128, 478 S.E.2d 501 (1996).

            G.S. §148-26(a) provides that “[i]n exercising his power to enter into contracts to supply inmate labor as provided by this section, the Secretary of Correction shall not assign any inmate to work under any such contract who is eligible for work release as provided in this Article, . . . .” (Emphasis added.) In addition, “[n]o prisoner employed in the free community under the provisions of [G.S. §148-33.1] shall be deemed to be an agent, employee, or involuntary servant of the State prison system while working in the free community or going to or from such employment.”