NO. COA01-100
[…] However, due to the stipulations that exist here, we need not reach the issue of whether plaintiff and defendant Thompson meet the statutory definitions of employee and employer respectively.

            Since the requisite employer-employee relationship exists, plaintiff will be covered by the Act unless the Act specifically excludes him. G.S. §97-3. Employers and employees not covered by the Act are enumerated in G.S. §97-13. Those excluded by this provision are: “(a) Employees of Certain Railroads.” “(b) Casual Employment, Domestic Servants, Farm Laborers, Federal Government, Employer of Less than Three Employees.” “(c) Prisoners.” “(d) Sellers of Agricultural Products.” G.S. §97-13. Section “(c) Prisoners” states: