All opinions are subject to modification and technical
[…] record to support a finding of fact by the Commission, it is conclusive on
appeal, even if there is substantial evidence to the contrary. Id.
Moreover, the Commission is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and
the weight to be given the evidence. Russell v. Lowes Prod. Distr., 108
N.C. App. 762, 765, 425 S.E.2d 454, 457 (1993).
In
his first assignment of error, plaintiff argues the Commission used the
incorrect legal standard to determine if plaintiff was injuriously exposed to
asbestos while employed by Insulating Services. We disagree.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-57 (2003) states:
In
any case where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the
employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the
hazards of such disease, and the insurance carrier, if any which was on the
risk when the employee was so last exposed under such employer, shall be
liable.
The statute goes on to explain the phrase
“last injuriously exposed” in the context of asbestosis claims:
For
the purpose of this section when an employee has been exposed to the hazards of
asbestosis or silicosis for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof,