NO. COA03-107
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(f)(1).
Rather, section 97-10.2(j) governs
subrogation prior to entry of a final award:
[I]n the event that a settlement has
been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to
the resident superior court judge . . . to determine the subrogation amount. .
. . [T]he judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the
employer’s lien, whether based on accrued or prospective workers’ compensation
benefits, and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared
between the employee and employer.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(j). However, after “an award final in nature in favor of
the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount
obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from
the third party . . . shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission
. . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-10.2(f)(1).
A final award has not yet been
entered in this matter. Although the Full Commission entered an Opinion and
Award on 16 April 2002, that award was appealed by the defendants to this
Court. Thus, the award is not final in nature, and the Industrial Commission