All opinions are subject
[…] “An employer need not show that the employee
was specifically offered a job by some other employer in order to prove that
the employee was capable of obtaining suitable employment.” Johnson, 358 N.C. at 709, 599 S.E.2d
at 514 (citing Trans‑State Dredging v. Benefits Review Bd., 731
F.2d 199, 201 (4th Cir. 1984)).
“Instead, the crucial question is whether the employee can obtain a
job.” Johnson, 358 N.C. at 709,
599 S.E.2d at 514 (citing Bridges v. Linn‑Corriher Corp., 90 N.C.
App. 397, 400‑01, 368 S.E.2d 388, 390‑91, disc. rev. denied,
323 N.C. 171, 373 S.E.2d 104 (1988)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-32
(2003) provides that, “If an injured employee refuses employment procured for
him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at
any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the
Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” “[I]f an employer makes a showing that the employee refused a
suitable job, the employee may respond by ‘producing evidence that either
contests the availability of other jobs or his suitability for those jobs, or
establishes that he has unsuccessfully sought the employment opportunities