NO. COA02-1103
[…] N.C.R. App. P. 10(d) (2003); Williams v. North Carolina Dep’t of Economic & Community Dev., 119 N.C. App. 535, 539, 458 S.E.2d 750, 753 (1995).

            With regard to plaintiff’s third cross-assignment of error, we note that a request to this Court for an award of fees pursuant to G.S. §97-88 is also not properly raised as a cross-assignment of error. N.C.R. App. P. 10(d) (2003). G.S. §97-88 provides that:

If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits, . . . , to the injured employee, the Commission or court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-88 (2001) (emphasis added). Even assuming plaintiff had properly moved for expenses and fees under G.S. §97-88, this Court declines in its discretion to issue such an order.