NO. COA02-1103
[…] This Court’s review of a decision of the Full Commission is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings of fact and those findings support the conclusions of law. Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 509 S.E.2d 411 (1998). The primary issue before the Commission was whether the approval of the Form 24 filed by defendants to terminate plaintiff’s benefits was proper. We believe the record supports the conclusion that it was not.

            The statutory provision authorizing payment of temporary disability benefits without prejudice is G.S. §97-18(d), which states in pertinent part:

(d) In any claim for compensation in which the employer or insurer is uncertain on reasonable grounds whether the claim is compensable or whether it has liability for the claim under this Article, the employer or insurer may initiate compensation payments without prejudice and without admitting liability. The initial payment shall be accompanied by a form prescribed by and filed with the Commission, stating that the payments are being made without prejudice. Payments made pursuant to this subsection may continue until the employer or insurer contests or accepts liability for the claim or 90 days from the date the employer has written or actual notice of the injury . . . . If the employer or insurer does not contest the compensability of the claim or its liability therefor within 90 days from the date it first has written or actual notice of the injury or death, or within such additional period as may be granted by the Commission, it waives the right to contest the compensability of and its liability for the claim under this Article.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-18(d) (2001). Once an employer and/or carrier commences payment of temporary total benefits without prejudice, payment of the benefits may be terminated or suspended pursuant to G.S. §97-18.1(b) or (c):