NO. COA02-1103
[…] Therefore, we remand the case in part for entry of an award fully crediting defendants and preventing any double recovery by plaintiff.

            Lastly, defendants argue that the Commission erred by awarding plaintiff medical benefits “without limitation,” when, in fact, “[t]he award . . . is necessarily limited by the operation of N.C.G.S. §97-25-1 [sic].” Defendants do not argue that plaintiffs not entitled to medical compensation for treatment related to his compensable injury under G.S. §97-25. G.S. §97-25.1 states that:

The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, either: (i) the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission, or (ii) the Commission on its own motion orders additional medical compensation. If the Commission determines that there is a substantial risk of the necessity of future medical compensation, the Commission shall provide by order for payment of future necessary medical compensation.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25.1 (2001).