opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] See Coppley v.
PPG Indus., Inc., 142 N.C. App. 196, 198-99, 541 S.E.2d 743, 744
(2001). Thus, the dispositive issue is
whether Commissioner Bolch was, at the time of filing, qualified to act on
behalf of the office of Commissioner of the North Carolina Industrial
Commission.
Our North
Carolina State Constitution provides that “[i]n the absence of any contrary
provision, all officers in this State, whether appointed or elected, shall hold
their positions until other appointments are made or, if the offices are
elective, until their successors are chosen and qualified.” N.C. Const. art. VI §10; see also,
N.C. Gen. Stat. §128-6 (2007) (“Any person who shall, by the proper authority,
be admitted and sworn into any office, shall be held, deemed, and taken, by
force of such admission, to be rightfully in such office until, by judicial
sentence, upon a proper proceeding, he shall be ousted therefrom, or his
admission thereto be, in due course of law, declared void.”). Under North Carolina General Statute section
128-7, “[a]ll officers shall continue in their respective offices until their
successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §128-7 (2007). Our North Carolina Supreme Court has held