NO. COA01-226
[…] The accident in question occurred at 11:20 p.m. The Full Commission gives greater weight to the opinions of Dr. McBay.

 

            11.       Defendants have failed to produce sufficient evidence to prove that the accident which resulted in [Mullins’] death was proximately caused by [Mullins] being under the influence of cocaine or marijuana or that he was intoxicated at the time it occurred.

 

II. Issues

            The only question raised on appeal is whether defendants presented sufficient competent evidence to establish the affirmative defense found in N.C.G.S §97-12, which provides that:

            No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death of the employee was proximately caused by:

 

            (2)        His being under the influence of any controlled substance listed in the North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90- 86, et seq., where such controlled substance was not by prescription by a practitioner.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12(2) (1999).

            The employer bears the burden of proof for the affirmative defense of intoxication or impairment. Harvey v. Raleigh Police Dept., 85 N.C. App. 540, 545, 355 S.E.2d 147, 150 (1987).