NO. COA01-1044
[…] Plaintiff’s dentist restored the chipped teeth with composite resin and performed a root canal. The Commission made a conclusion of law that as a result of her compensable injury, plaintiff sustained damage to her teeth which required dental treatment and repair, for which treatment defendant was responsible. However, the Commission also concluded that plaintiff’s dental work did not require any extractions or crowns, and that she was not entitled to compensation for “disfigurement” under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31(21).

            Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31(21), “[i]n case of serious facial or head disfigurement, the Industrial Commission shall award proper and equitable compensation not to exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).” Id. Plaintiff does not dispute that she was not required to undergo extractions or have crowns placed on her teeth, but argues that the injury to her teeth already, or will in the future, constitute “serious facial or head disfigurement.”