NO. COA01-1044
[…] The Commission made conclusions of law that as a result of her fall, plaintiff developed migraine headaches which caused her to be unable to work for particular periods of time, for which periods defendants were required to compensate plaintiff for temporary total disability. However, the Commission concluded that there was no evidence that plaintiff had sustained a brain injury that would entitle her to permanent partial impairment compensation for damage to an internal organ under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31(24).

            Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-31(24), “[i]n case of the loss of or permanent injury to any important external or internal organ or part of the body for which no compensation is payable under any other subdivision of this section, the Industrial Commission may award proper and equitable compensation.” Id. “By employing the word ‘may’ in N.C.G.S. §97-31(24) the legislature intended to give the Industrial Commission discretion whether to award compensation under that section.” Little v. Penn Ventilator Co., 317 N.C. 206, 218, 345 S.E.2d 204, 212 (1986).