NO. COA01-1044
[…] Both the deputy commissioner and the Full Commission ordered that plaintiff’s counsel would receive twenty-five percent of the net compensation awarded plaintiff, and that this percentage was a reasonable attorney’s fee.

            Plaintiff argues that the Commission’s failure to cite reasons why it did not approve a fee of thirty-three and one third percent was erroneous, and requires that we direct the Commission to order that this amount be provided to plaintiff’s counsel. In support of this argument, plaintiff cites N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-90(c) (2001) which provides:

            (c)        If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-90(c). However, the statute further provides:

If within five days after receipt of notice of such fee allowance, the attorney shall file notice of appeal to the full Commission, the full Commission shall hear the matter and determine whether or not the attorney’s agreement as to a fee or the fee allowed is unreasonable. If the full Commission is of the opinion that such agreement or fee allowance is unreasonable and so finds, then the attorney may, by filing written notice of appeal within 10 days after receipt of such action by the full Commission, appeal to the senior resident judge of the superior court in the county in which the cause of action arose or in which the claimant resides; and upon such appeal said judge shall consider the matter and determine in his discretion the reasonableness of said agreement or fix the fee and direct an order to the Commission following his determination therein.

 

N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-90(c).

            In Creel v. Town of Dover, 126 N.C. App. 547, 486 S.E.2d 478 (1997), we held that the plaintiff’s failure to comply with the appeal procedures set forth in N.C. Gen.