NO. COA01-703
[…] See Goodman v. Cone Mills Corp., 75 N.C. App. 493, 497, 331 S.E.2d 261, 264 (1985) (a disease is compensable when it “is aggravated or accelerated by causes and conditions characteristic of and peculiar to [the] claimant’s employment”) (citing Walston v. Burlington Indus., 304 N.C. 670, 679-80, 285 S.E.2d 822, 828 (1982)). To read Rutledge as the majority does would generally preclude recovery for every workers’ compensation claim asserting an occupational disease based on aggravation. This would be inconsistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13), which defines an occupational disease as one “due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” N.C.G.S. §97-53(13).