All opinions are subject to modification
[…] problem. It was for the Full Commission
to decide whether that testimony was credible.
Because there is evidence in the record that supports the Commission’s
finding that Mr. Payne’s asbestosis caused his
disability and significantly contributed to his death, these assignments
of error are overruled.
IV
Finally,
defendants R&W and Travelers assign error to the Full Commission’s finding
that “[d]ecedent’s last injurious exposure to asbestos occurred during his
employment with defendant-employer Ross & Witmer.” According to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57 (2003),
“the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to
the hazards of such disease” shall be liable.
Under the statute, with respect to asbestosis or silicosis, the worker
must have been exposed for 30 working days within seven consecutive months in
order for the exposure to be deemed injurious.
Id. Our review is limited