All opinions are subject to modification
[…] governing our decision in this case were set out by this Court — and approved
by the North Carolina Supreme Court — in Walters v. Algernon Blair, 120
N.C. App. 398, 462 S.E.2d 232 (1995), aff’d per curiam, 344 N.C. 628,
476 S.E.2d 105 (1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1196, 137 L. Ed. 2d 700,
117 S. Ct. 1551 (1997). Walters
addressed the question whether N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-63 (1991), “which treats
employees with asbestosis and silicosis differently from employees with other
occupational diseases,” violated the Equal Protection Clause. Id. at 400, 462 S.E.2d at 234.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-63 provided that:
Compensation
shall not be payable for disability or death due to silicosis and/or asbestosis
unless the employee shall have been exposed to the inhalation of dust of silica
or silicates or asbestos dust in employment for a period of not less than two
years in this State, provided no part of such period of two years shall have
been more than 10 years prior to the last exposure.
(Emphasis
added.) The Commission in Walters
had denied the plaintiff’s claim for benefits based on asbestosis because he
had not been exposed to asbestos dust for a period of two years in North
Carolina during the 10 years prior to his last exposure.
In Walters,