opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] to support such finding.” Lucas v. Li’l
Gen. Stores, 289 N.C. 212, 218, 221 S.E.2d 257, 261 (1976). Instead, “[t]he reviewing court has the
right, and the duty, to make its own independent findings of such
jurisdictional facts from its consideration of all the evidence in the record.” Id.; see also Cook,
99 N.C. App. at 309, 392 S.E.2d at 759 (“[W]e are required to review
the evidence of record and make independent findings of jurisdictional facts
established by the greater weight of the evidence with regard to plaintiff’s
employment status.”).
N.C.G.S.
§97-19 provides, in relevant part:
Any principal contractor, intermediate
contractor, or subcontractor who shall sublet any contract for the performance
of any work without requiring from such subcontractor or obtaining from the
Industrial Commission a certificate, issued by a workers’ compensation
insurance carrier, or a certificate of compliance issued by the Department of
Insurance to a self-insured subcontractor, stating that such subcontractor has
complied with [N.C.G.S. §] 97-93 hereof, shall be liable, irrespective of
whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees
in the same business within this State, to the same extent as such
subcontractor would be if he were subject to the provisions of this Article for
the payment of compensation and other benefits under this Article on account of
the injury or death of any employee of such subcontractor due to an accident
arising out of and in the course of the performance of the work covered by such
subcontract. If the principal
contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall obtain such
certificate at the time of subletting such contract to subcontractor, he shall
not thereafter be held liable to any employee of such subcontractor for
compensation or other benefits under this Article.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-19
(2007). This statute “is an exception to
the general definitions of ‘employment’ and ‘employee’ set forth in [N.C.G.S.] §97-2,
and provides that a principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or
subcontractor may be held liable as a statutory employer where two conditions
are met.” Williams, 133 N.C.
App. at 629, 516 S.E.2d at 190.
First, “‘the injured employee must be working for a subcontractor doing
work which has been contracted to it by a principal contractor,’ and[, second,]