opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] Defendants
assert that N.C.G.S. §97-94(d) “unambiguously” states that a civil penalty may
be assessed “based upon ‘compensation’ due to the employee.” Consequently, defendants argue that the
Legislature meant only to grant the Industrial Commission the discretion to
assess civil penalties based on “compensation,” as defined in N.C.G.S. §97-2(11),
and purposely withheld from the Commission the power to include any amounts
based also on “medical compensation,” as defined in N.C.G.S. §97-2(19). Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(11)
(2007) (“The term ‘compensation’ means the money allowance payable to an
employee or to his dependents as provided for in this Article, and includes
funeral benefits provided herein.”), with N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-2(19) (“The
term ‘medical compensation’ means medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and
rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick travel, and other treatment,
including medical and surgical supplies, as may reasonably be required to
effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as, in the judgment
of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of disability
. . . .”). Defendants
claim that if the Legislature had intended to allow the Commission to include
medical compensation as part of the amount assessed for civil penalties under
N.C.G.S. §97-94(d), then it would have expressly referenced “medical
compensation” in the statute. For the