IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] We cannot agree.

. . . St. Paul is entitled to a workers' compensation lien against all amounts paid or to be paid to Mrs. Hieb by Hartford pursuant to its UIM coverage.

Hieb I, 112 N.C. App. at 506-07, 435 S.E.2d at 828. Thus, the issue of amount was dealt with and decided three times prior to plaintiffs presenting the matter to Judge Sitton. Judge Sitton's order, setting a lesser amount of the lien to be repaid, does not address a different issue than that previously decided by Judges Johnston and Gaines.

Lastly, plaintiffs argue that the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) give Judge Sitton the authority to set the amount of the lien. Section 97-10.2(j) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained which is insufficient to compensate the subrogation claim of the Workers' Compensation Insurance Carrier, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose, where the injured employee resides or the presiding judge before whom the cause of action is pending, to determine the subrogation amount. After notice to the employer and the insurance carrier, after an opportunity to be heard by all interested parties, and with or without the consent of the employer, the judge shall determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer's lien . . . .

N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) (1991).