IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] After two trips to the Court of Appeals and further review in this Court, the majority now concludes that, by interaction of two statutory provisions and various procedural bars, Mrs. Hieb is not legally entitled to access to any of the funds available under her own underinsured motorist (UIM) coverage policy. I dissent.

The result of the majority's holding in this case is that because Mrs. Hieb obtained a judgment in excess of $1.2 million rather than settling the claim with her own insurance company, the superior court judge had no authority under N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j) to "determine, in his discretion, the amount, if any, of the employer's lien and the amount of cost of the third-party litigation to be shared between the employee and employer." Under N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2(j), Mrs. Hieb could have settled with her UIM carrier for $475,000, the amount available under her UIM coverage.