opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] conclusions of law are justified by the findings of fact. Clark v. Wal-Mart, 360 N.C. 41,
42-43, 619 S.E.2d 491, 492 (2005) (citing Hendrix v. Linn-Corriher Corp.,
317 N.C. 179, 186, 345 S.E.2d 374, 379 (1986)). If the conclusions of the Commission are based upon a deficiency
of evidence or misapprehension of the law, the case should be remanded so
“‘that the evidence [may] be considered in its true legal light.’” Id. at 43, 619 S.E.2d at 492 (quoting
McGill v. Town of Lumberton, 215 N.C. 752, 754, 3 S.E.2d 324, 326 (1939)
(alteration in original)).
N.C.G.S. §97-53(13)
Section 97-53(13) defines an occupational disease as: “Any
disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are
characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment,
but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is
equally exposed outside of the employment.”
N.C.G.S. §97-53(13) (2005).
For an occupational disease to be compensable under N.C.G.S.
§97-53(13) it must be
(1)
characteristic of persons engaged in the particular trade or occupation in
which the [plaintiff] is engaged; (2) not an ordinary disease of life to which