NO. COA05-1257
[…] of the informal hearing. The decision
shall (i) approve the application, (ii) disapprove the application, or (iii)
state that the Commission is unable to reach a decision on the application in
an informal hearing, in which event the Commission shall schedule a formal
hearing pursuant to G.S. 97-83 on the employer’s application for termination of
compensation.
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-18.1(c) and (d) (2005). Defendant’s
applications for termination of compensation are based upon, inter alia,
plaintiff’s refusal to cooperate with vocational rehabilitation. Section 97-25 of our General Statutes, which
addresses the employee’s cooperation with the employer’s offers of medical
treatment and rehabilitative services, provides in pertinent part:
The refusal of the
employee to accept any medical, hospital, surgical or other treatment or
rehabilitative procedure when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar said
employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no
compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension unless in
the opinion of the Industrial Commission the circumstances justified the
refusal[.]
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-25
(2005).
Defendant contends that,
under section 97-18.1, it need only forecast evidence of plaintiff’s
refusal at the informal hearing, and that the Commission may consider
justification for the employee’s refusal to cooperate only at the formal
hearing.