All opinions are subject to modification
[…] other employer in order to prove that the employee was capable of obtaining
suitable employment. Trans-State Dredging v. Benefits Review Bd., 731
F.2d at 201. Instead, the crucial question is whether the employee can obtain a
job. Bridges v. Linn-Corriher Corp., 90N.C. App. 397, 400-01, 368 S.E.2d
388, 390-91, disc. rev. denied, 323 N.C. 171, 373 S.E.2d 104 (1988). If
the employer successfully rebuts the employee’s evidence of disability by
producing evidence that the employee has refused suitable employment without
justification, compensation can be denied. N.C.G.S. §97-32 (2003) (“If an
injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity
he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance
of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such
refusal was justified.”). See also Branham v. Denny Roll & Panel Co.,
223 N.C. 233, 236, 25 S.E.2d 865, 867-68 (1943), limited by Peoples v. Cone
Mills Corp., 316 N.C. 426, 342 S.E.2d 798 (1986). However, if an employer
makes a showing that the employee refused a suitable job, the employee may