All opinions are subject to modification
[…] alone the trial court. Therefore, I would hold that Profile may not raise it
now.
Substantive Concerns
Profile is chartered in Delaware, and therefore the outcome
of the case hinges on the application of that state’s law. The majority misinterprets the Delaware
statute such that virtually any conduct by an LLC member is immunized. This radical expansion of the LLC immunity
shield is, in my view, not mandated by the statute itself, and is contrary to
our precedent. The Delaware statute
states only that liability may not be predicated solely on
membership in an LLC. See Del.
Code Ann. tit. 6, §18-303(a) (2005)(“Except as otherwise provided by this
chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company,
whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts,
obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or
manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any
such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely
by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability
company.”) (emphasis added). The
majority’s opinion appears to disregard the word “solely,” which appears twice
in the relevant statute. As we have
held “[i]n the absence of contrary indication, it is presumed that no word of
any statute is a mere redundant expression.