All opinions are subject to modification
[…] Meaning and Implications of “In Federal Service,” 1994 Army Law. 35, 40,
n.51 [hereinafter Rich, The National Guard] (National Guard weekend
drills are performed under the authority of 32 U.S.C. §502(a)).
6. Thus, we suggest the legislature may want to amend section
97-2(2) to include a definition of “State active duty.”
7. We focus our discussion on chapter 127A of the North
Carolina General Statutes, which is entitled “Militia,” and Titles 10 and 32 of
the United States Code, which are respectively entitled “Armed Forces” and
“National Guard.”
8. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§127A-45, -45.1 (2007) respectively
establish the “North Carolina National Guard State Active Duty Award” for
“members of the North Carolina National Guard who, by order of the Governor,
satisfactorily serve a tour of State active duty” and the “North Carolina
National Guard Governor’s Unit Citation” for “any unit of [the] North Carolina
national guard distinguishing itself by extraordinary heroism or meritorious
service while in a State active duty status.”
In contrast, N.C. Gen.