All opinions are subject to modification
[…] provisions. . . . [S]uch liberality should not, however, extend beyond the
clearly expressed language of those provisions, and our courts may not enlarge
the ordinary meaning of the terms used by the legislature or engage in any
method of ‘judicial legislation.’
[Finally], it is not reasonable to assume that the legislature would
leave an important matter regarding the administration of the Act open to
inference or speculation; consequently, the judiciary should avoid ‘ingrafting
upon a law something that has been omitted, which [it] believes ought to have
been embraced.’”
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-2(2) provides in pertinent part:
“The term ‘employee’ shall include members of the North Carolina
national guard while on State active duty under orders of the Governor and
members of the North Carolina State Defense Militia while on State active duty
under orders of the Governor.”[Note 1] In its opinion and award, the Commission did
not actually interpret the meaning of section 97-2(2). Rather, it simply noted that the statute had
been amended in 1999 and that it believed defendant’s interpretation was too
narrow. Specifically, the Commission
concluded: