All opinions are subject to modification
[…] the purposes of training. We believe
this absence, combined with the 1999 amendment’s redaction of the “camp” and “drill”
language contained in the prior version of the statute, provides support for
defendant’s argument that “State active duty” does not include training ordered
pursuant to 32 U.S.C. §502(f).
However,
chapter 127A does present some ambiguity as to whether “State active duty”
possesses a specific meaning in and of itself or if it is simply synonymous
with state service in a general sense.
For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. §127A-98 (2007) describes the calling up of the State militia
“to execute the law, secure the safety of persons and property, suppress riots
or insurrections, repel invasions or provide disaster relief” as a call to “active
State service[,]” thus supporting the argument that “State active duty” is
synonymous with state, as opposed to federal, service in a general sense. However, the different awards established for
North Carolina National Guard members and units in chapter 127A support the