All opinions are subject to modification
[…] are not available for our review. A bill
analysis prepared by legislative staff counsel for the meeting states that the
law “amends the definition of ‘employee’ under the North Carolina Worker[s’]
Compensation Act to include members of the North Carolina national guard and
members of the North Carolina state guard while on State active duty under
orders of the Governor.” Id.
(bill analysis by Committee Co-Counsel Brenda J. Carter).
5. The opinion does not specify the statutory authority
pursuant to which the plaintiff was called to weekend training. However, it would appear to be 32 U.S.C.
§502(a) (2000), which provides: “Under
regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army . . . each company,
battery, squadron, and detachment of the National Guard, unless excused by the
Secretary concerned, shall . . . assemble for drill and instruction . . . at
least 48 times each year[.]” See also
Steven B Rich, The National Guard, Drug Interdiction and Counterdrug
Activities, and Posse Comitatus: The
Meaning and Implications of “In Federal Service,” 1994 Army Law. 35, 40,
n.51 [hereinafter Rich, The National Guard] (National Guard weekend