opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] Specifically, Defendant argues there was insufficient evidence for the
Full Commission to find that Plaintiff’s employment with Defendant increased
his risk of contracting carpal tunnel syndrome. We disagree.
For an injury to be compensable under our Workers’
Compensation Act, it must be either the result of an “accident arising out of
and in the course of employment or an ‘occupational disease.’” Hansel v. Sherman Textiles, 304 N.C.
44, 51, 283 S.E.2d 101, 105 (1981).
Although certain “occupational diseases” are specifically listed as
compensable conditions under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53, carpal tunnel syndrome is
not among them. Thus, this disorder is
compensable only if (1) it is “proven to be due to causes and conditions which
are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment[,]”
and (2) it is not an “ordinary disease of life to which the general public is
equally exposed outside of the employment.”
Booker v. Duke Med. Ctr., 297 N.C. 458, 468, 256 S.E.2d 189, 196
(1979); N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13) (2005).
“A disease is ‘characteristic’ of a profession when there is