All opinions
[…] [sic] disease pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13).
. . .
.
Dr. Bahner
[said] that he could state to a medical degree of certainty that “a job of the
labor and repetitive action and use that he described and related to me and that
I have observed by being a patron in the restaurant, by the way, could aggravate
an existing ulnar neuritis or ulnar neuropathy.”
. . .
.
[Therefore,
t]he Commission erred on this issue and should be reversed with a finding that
the plaintiff’s employment significantly aggravated his pre-existing ulnar
condition and it is therefore compensable.
N.C. Gen.
Stat. §97-53 lists twenty-eight different types of occupational diseases and
includes provision for compensability of an unlisted disease not in the list, if
the disease “is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are
characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment,
but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is
equally exposed outside of the employment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13). In other words, for an unlisted disease
to be deemed an “occupational disease” under N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-53(13), the
plaintiff must show that he “was exposed in his employment to the risk of
contracting [the disease] in a far greater degree and in a wholly different