All opinions are subject
[…] finding that plaintiff’s disability could not reasonably be apportioned between
the work-related asbestosis and the other non-work-related lung disease. In
turn, the Commission’s findings of fact support its conclusion that defendant
is liable to compensate plaintiff for the entire disability. This assignment of
error is overruled.
Defendant
next contends that the Commission erred in ordering defendant to pay for
prescription expenses that treat both work- related and non-work-related
conditions. We disagree.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-2 defines medical compensation to include any medicines “as may
reasonably be required to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional
time as, in the judgment of the Commission, will tend to lessen the period of
disability[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§97-2(19) (2005). In interpreting
provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act, we note that the legislature
intends “for the Workers’ Compensation Act to be construed liberally in favor
of the injured worker to the end that its benefits not be denied upon