opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] likely to worsen or be aggravated.
23. The undersigned find that plaintiff’s
occupational disease was caused by her employment with defendant. Based upon
the greater weight of the evidence, the undersigned find that plaintiff’s
occupational disease was augmented and worsened by her employment with
defendant following April 1, 2005 when defendant Hartford Insurance came on the
risk for defendant. Therefore, defendant Hartford Insurance was on the risk at
the time of plaintiff’s last injurious exposure.
Technibilt
and
2. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57
where an occupational disease is compensable “the employer in whose employment
the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and
the insurance carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was last
exposed under such employer, shall be liable”. Last injurious exposure is
defined as an exposure that proximately augmented the disease to any extent,
however slight. Rutledge v. Tultex Corp./Kings Yarn, 308 N.C. 85, 88,
301 S.E.2d 359, 362 (1985) (citing Haynes v. Feldspar Producing Co., 222
N.C. 163, 166, 169, 22 S.E.2d 275, 277, 278 (1942)); See also Caulder v.
Waverly Mills, 314 N.C. 70, 331 S.E.2d 646 (1985). The greater weight of
the evidence supports that plaintiff’s last injurious exposure to the
conditions of her job with defendant that caused or augmented her occupational
disease was after April 1, 2005 when Hartford Insurance Company came on the
risk for defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-57. Therefore, Hartford Insurance is
liable for plaintiff’s occupational disease beginning April 1, 2005.
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-57 (2005) states:
In any case where compensation is payable
for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was
last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease, and the insurance
carrier, if any, which was on the risk when the employee was so last exposed
under such employer, shall be liable.
Our Supreme Court
defined the term “last injuriously exposed” to mean “‘an exposure which
proximately augmented the disease to any extent, however slight.’” Rutledge v. Tultex Corp., 308 N.C. 85,
89, 301 S.E.2d 359, 362 (1983) (quoting Haynes v. Feldspar Producing Company,