opinions are subject to modification and technical correction prior to official
[…] matters in controversy, the proceeding must be remanded to the Full Commission
for proper findings of fact.”
Defendants
contend that the Commission did, in fact, address the issue, pointing to the
Commission’s finding of fact and conclusion of law that Mr. Reaves’ death was
not “caused by the willful failure of defendant-employer to comply with any
statutory requirement.” It is, however,
apparent from review of the opinion and award that this finding and conclusion
was not intended to address the inadequate training issue, but rather related
to plaintiff’s claim pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-12 (2007), which provides:
“When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to
comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission,
compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%).”
Because
plaintiff asserted as part of her claim for compensation that the lack of
training was a significant contributing factor in Mr. Reaves’ death, the
Commission was required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law
resolving the issue presented. See