All opinions are subject to modification
[…] lack of knowledge and the means of knowledge of the truth as to the facts in
question; (2) reliance upon the conduct of the party sought to be estopped; and
(3) action based thereon of such a character as to change his position
prejudicially
Hawkins v. M
& J Fin. Corp., 238 N.C. 174, 177-178, 77 S.E.2d 669, 672
(1953)(citations omitted). In
evaluating the merits of the estoppel argument in the instant case against
these criteria, we begin by examining the statutory framework under which
plaintiffs bring workers’ compensation claims.
The time limitation at issue is set out in N.C.G.S. §97-24. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.
N.C.G.S.
§97-24(a) (2005). We have previously
explained the context of the workers’ compensation claim: “The claim is the
right of the employee, at his election, to demand compensation for such
injuries as result from an accident.” Biddix v. Rex Mills, Inc., 237