All opinions
[…] 903-04 (2000) (emphasis supplied) (internal citations and quotations omitted);
see Davis v. Great Coastal Express, 169 N.C. App. 607, 609, 610 S.E.2d 276,
278 (“[T]he Commission’s findings of jurisdictional fact are not conclusive
on appeal, even if supported by competent evidence.”) (internal quotation
omitted), disc. rev. denied, 359 N.C. 630, 616 S.E.2d 231 (2005).
IV. N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-36
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-36 (2005) contains the factors to
determine if an employee, who is injured in an accident outside of North
Carolina, is entitled to compensation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. §97-36 provides:
Where an
accident happens while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this State
and the accident is one which would entitle him . . . to compensation if it had
happened in this State, then the employee . . . shall be entitled to
compensation (i) if the contract of employment was made in this State, (ii) if
the employer’s principal place of business is in this State, or (iii) if
the employee’s principal place of employment is within this State[.]
N.C.
Gen. Stat. §97-36 (emphasis supplied).
“Because plaintiff’s accident occurred in South Carolina,
North Carolina has jurisdiction over plaintiff’s workers’ compensation claim only
if one of the three provisions in N.C.G.S. §97-36 applies.” Davis, 169 N.C. App. at 608, 610
S.E.2d at 278 (emphasis supplied).